Southern Watercolor Society

 

HISTORY

 

Natures Architecture

Marilyn Bradley

 

© 2003-2020 by Southern Watercolor Society. The rights to individual art works remain solely with the artist who created them.
 

 EXHIBITIONS

 

  1 1977 Nashville TN—Cheekwood—Robert E. Wood

  2 1978 Columbus GA—Museum of Arts—Charles Reid

  3 1979 Denton TX—N Texas State Univ—Murray Wentworth

  4 1980 Columbia SC—Col. Museum Arts—Bud Shackleford

  5 1981 Ruston LA—LA Tech University—Lee Weiss

  6 1982 Pensacola FL—Museum of Art—Mario Cooper

  7 1983 Ashville NC—Art Museum—Diana Kan

  8 1984 Atlanta GA—Woodruff Art Center—Edward Betts

  9 1985 Jackson MS—MS Institute of Art—Glenn Bradshaw

10 1986 Oklahoma City OK—OK Art Center—Gerald Brommer

11 1987 Oklahoma City OK—Norick Art Center—Margaret Martin

12 1988 La Grange GA—Chattahoochee Museum—Valfred Thelin

13 1989 Augusta GA—Old Governor’s House—Joseph Bohler

14 1990 Mobile AL—Fine Art Museum—Fran Larsen

15 1992 Durham NC—Durham Arts Council—Don Dennis

16 1993 N Bethesda MD—Strathmore Hall Arts Center—Steven Doherty

17 1994 Nashville TN —The Parthenon—Carl Schmaltz

18 1995 New Bern NC—The Crown Arts Council—George Shedd

19 1996 Washington NC—Beaufort Co. Arts Council—Dominic DiStefano

20 1997 Moundsville WV—Delf Norona Museum—Edward Betts

21 1998 Talladega AL—Heritage Hall Museum—Carole Barnes

22 1999 Niceville FL—OWCC Arts Center—Paul Melia

23 2000 Ingram TX—Hill Country Arts—E. J. Velardi

             Houston TX—Pennzoil Place

             Hendersonville NC—Four Seasons Art Center

24 2001 Columbia SC—McKissick Museum—Gerald Brommer

25 2002 Baton Rouge LA—Baton Rouge Museum—Frank Webb

26 2003 St. Louis MO—Artists’ Guild—Pat San Soucie

27 2004 Fairhope AL—Eastern Shore Art—Catherine Anderson

28 2005 Panama City FL—Visual Arts Center—Arne Westerman

29 2006 Glen Allen VA—Cultural Arts Center—George James

30 2007 Moultrie GA—Colquitt Co. Arts Center—Frank Webb

31 2008 Quincy FL—Gadsden Arts Center—Linda L. Moyer

             Panama City FL—Visual Arts Center

32 2009 Columbus GA—Corn Center, CSU—Charles Reid

33 2010 Madisonville KY—Glema Mahr Center, MCC—Cheng-Khee Chee

34 2011 Greenville NC—Greenville Museum of Art—Eric Wiegardt

35 2012 Sautee GA—SNCA Sautee Nacoochee Center—Frederick C. Graff

36 2013 Quincy FL—Gadsden Arts Center—Mary Ann Beckwith

37 2014 Kerrville TX—Kerr Arts & Cultural Center—Linda Doll

38 2015 Clarksville TN—Customs House Museum—Kathleen Conover

39 2016 Columbia TN--Pryor Art Gallery, CSCC--Dale Laitinen

40 2017 Panama City FL--Panama City Center for the Arts--

              Linda Kemp/Brenda Swenson

41 2018 Bradenton FL--ArtCenter Manatee--John Salminen

42 2019 Kerrville TX--Kerr Arts & Cultural Center--Judy Morris

FUTURE

43 2020 Clarksville TN—Customs House Museum--Mark Mehaffey

44 2021  Quincy, FL--Gadsden Art Center & Museum--Jean Haines

 

*Deceased

PRESIDENTS

 

John Wilkison

   Franklin, TN

Georg Shook*

   Memphis, TN

Marcus Durlach*

   Columbia, SC

Bernice Osborne*

   Gulf Breeze, FL

R. Scott Coleman

   Jackson, GA

Arni Anderson

   Edmond, OK      

Annette Bush

   Augusta, GA

Don Rankin

   Birmingham, AL

Charles Sharpe

   Durham, NC

Marilyn Hughey Phillis

   Wheeling, WV

Edna Piersol Windes

   Niceville, FL

Mary Jane Cox*

   Baton Rouge, LA

James D. Brantley

   Opelika, AL

Marilynne Bradley

   Webster Grove, MO

Don Taylor

   Panama City, FL

Geri Davis

   Columbus, GA

Linda Pelc

   Tallahassee, FL

Tuva Stephens

   McKenzie, TN

Linda Pelc

   Tallahassee, FL

CURRENT

Michelle Kimbrough

   Marinna, FL